The U.S. Department of Education recently announced final regulations, effective July 1, 2023, designed to expand and improve the major student loan discharge programs authorized by the Higher Education Act. Among other things, the final regulations prohibit institutions that participate in the Federal Direct Loan program from requiring borrowers to sign mandatory pre-dispute arbitration agreements or class-action waivers that would be applicable to disputes about Direct Loans. The Department’s purported justification for prohibiting arbitration is a federal statute, 20 U.S.C. Section 1087d (a)(6), which authorizes the Secretary of Education to include in the regulations “provisions as the Secretary determines are necessary to protect the interest of the United States and to promote the purposes of” the Direct Loan Program.